Facebook Tracking

What Not to Miss at NAEYC

What Not to Miss at NAEYC

The 2015 NAEYC Annual Conference and Expo takes place Nov. 18-21 in Orlando, Florida. This large event brings together the top educators and experts in early childhood education, and many Gryphon House authors will be presenting. If you are attending, visit the Gryphon House booth, #716, and receive the NAEYC special of 20% off your order!

We will have other fun giveaways and events at the booth, including hands-on STEM and movement activities done with our new authors, book signings and author discussions, and much more!

Below is a list of all the Gryphon House author presenters:

11/18/15:

Presentation Title Presenter(s) Time Room
Coaching with Powerful Interactions: How to use documentation to support the coaching partnership Judy Jablon, Diana Courson, Amy Dombro 8:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Room W304A/B

The Impact of Trauma on Attachment, Learning, and Behavior Barbara Sorrels, EdD

8:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Room W103
Ramps and Pathways: A Fun Integration of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics Peggy Ashbrook, Beth Van Meeteren 12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Room W104
       

11/19/15

Presentation Title Presenter(s) Time Room
Creating a Multimedia Reflective Portfolio that Documents Early Childhood Professionals’ Work with Young Children Janis Strasser 8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Room W105
Coaching, Mentoring, and Technical Assistance: What, Why, and How? Nancy Pennington Alexander 10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. W110A
Connecting the Curriculum through the Music of Thomas Moore Thomas Moore, Toni Cacace-Beshears 10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Room W414D
Inspiring Lessons from Nature: Supporting Children’s Social and Emotional Development in Nature-Rich Indoor and Outdoor Environments Sandra Duncan, Julie Rose 10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Room W311F
Oral Language Plus Social Skills Equals a Recipe for Success with Dual Language Learners Karen Nemeth, Kathleen Hayes, Emily Roden 10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Room W104
Skills and Research Findings to Promote Early Language Flourishing Alice Sterling Honig, PhD, Donna Wittmer, Susan Catapano 10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Room W315A
Teacher Research Symposium: Enhancing Teaching Practice and Teacher Education Programs through Teacher Research Lilian Katz, Debra Murphy, Barbara Henderson, Frances Rust, Barbara Bowman, Benjamin Mardell, Isauro Michael Escamilla Calan 10-11:30 a.m. Room W310
Intentional Interactions Promote Effective Feedback: Scaffolding Learning in Powerful Interactions

Judy Jablon, Jonathan Fribley

1-2:30 p.m. Room W110A
Pathways to Culturally Competent, Authentic Communication Johnna Darragh Ernst, PhD 1-2:30 p.m. Room W311F
Shake, Rattle, and Roll: Rhythm Instruments and More for Active Learning Abigail Flesch Connors 1-2:30 p.m. Room W414D
The Link Between Physical Activity and Cognitive Development: An Integrative Approach to Learning for All Children in Schools, Centers, Homes, and Family, Friend, and Neighbor Care Settings Deborah Kayton Michals 1-2:30 p.m. Room W305
Building Resilience in Children and Families: Effectively Supporting Parents on How to Use Everyday Routines, Activities, and Interactions to Strengthen the Overall Healthy Development of their Children and their Entire Family Deb Alleyne 3-4:30 p.m. Room W311F
Cognitive Development and the Challenge of Common Core State Standards

Lilian Katz

Diane Levin
3-4:30 p.m. Room W110B
Teaching Young Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder in the Inclusive Classroom: Facilitating Communication and Social-Emotional Development through the Use of Simple, Easy to Implement Strategies Clarissa Willis, PhD 3-4:30 p.m. Room W305
Heuristic Learning: Exploring Treasure Baskets with People Under Three Laura Wilhelm 4-6 p.m.  Exhibit Hall WA4/WB1, Booth 1084
Why Won’t This Child Just Behave? Understanding and Meeting the Needs of Young Children Who Have Experienced Trauma Ginger Welch, PhD 4-6 p.m. Exhibit Hall WA4/WB1, Booth 1084
       

 

11/20/15

Presentation Title Presenter(s) Time Room
Kaiser’s Richmond child care centers: A seventy year legacy Dr. Blythe Hinitz 8:30-4:30 p.m. Room W300
LinkedIn for Educators? Yes! Count the Ways LinkedIn Can Make a Difference for Your Program’s Quest for Continuous Quality Improvement Fran Simon 8-9:30 a.m. Room W307D
Supporting Child Development Knowledge: Quality, Continuity, and Family Engagement in P3-Grade 3 Settings Using Comprehensive Assessment Judy Jablon, Samuel Meisels, Christine Maxwell, Susie Johnson 8-9:30 a.m. Room W312A/B
Supporting Strong Emotional Connections and Successful Social Relationships: Strategies to Use Every Day in Your Classroom Kay Albrecht, Michelle Forrester 8-9:30 a.m. Room W310
25th Anniversary – Meet the Authors and Illustrators: Children’s Literature at NAEYC Holly Seplocha, Kevin Henkes, Diane Muldrow, Annie Potts, Marcia Goldman 10-11:30 a.m. Valencia Ballroom W415A
Beyond Numbers: Using Early Literacy Program Evaluation to Promote Student Achievement, Inspire Teacher Performance, and Motivate Stakeholders Kerry Eldred 10-11:30 a.m. Room W307A
Cambia la Imagen de tu Salon de Clases:Muevete de decorar tu salon, hacia crear espacios que promuevan el pensamiento y el aprendizaje Carmen Castillo, Yvonne Kogan 10-11:30 a.m. Room W106
Creating Confident Writers: Tips to Motivate, Engage, and Excite Emergent Writers Vera Meyerholtz 1-2:30 p.m. Room W308C
Supporting and Sustaining Change Through Developmentally Appropriate Leadership Steven Erwin 1-2:30 p.m. Room W209BC (Student Room)
Engaging Early Childhood Decision Makers: How Companies, Consultants, and Leaders Can Use Personal Branding Strategies Fran Simon, Karen Nemeth 3-4:30 p.m. Room W311F
Not Misbehavior: Helping Infants and Toddlers Develop Self-Regulation Skills Pamela Phelps 3-4:30 p.m. Room W312A/B

11/21/15

Presentation Title Presenter(s) Time Room
“The Anarchy Zone” and Other Stories of the Adventure Play Renaissance: Ten Ways to Safely Bring Risk Back to the Lives of Children Rusty Keeler 8-9:30 a.m. Room W314B
Challenging Behaviors: What Early Childhood Professionals Can Do To Prevent and Intervene William DeMeo, PhD 8-9:30 a.m. Room W305
Unsticking the Stuck: Making Powerful Connections That Inspire Young Creative Thinkers Rebecca Isbell, PhD, Sonia Akiko Yoshizawa, Dr. Shirley Raines 8-9:30 a.m. Room W311C
IM4U – Building the Heart of Community with Music Play: Using Music to Start Social-Emotional Conversations with Young Children Ellen Booth Church, James Mayer 10-11:30 a.m. Room W314A
Powerful Process Art: Art Experiences That Have Changed the Lives of Children and Educators of All Ages MaryAnn F. Kohl 10-11:30 a.m. Room W202
Addressing Developmental Delays: A Successful Systemic Approach Implemented by a Prekindergarten Collaborative Cathy Grace 1-2:30 p.m. Room W305
Supporting Learning for Dual Language Learners and All Children: Incorporating Language into Early Science and Math Learning Experiences Using Research-Based, Developmentally Appropriate Strategies and Activities Kimberly Brenneman, PhD, Alissa Lange 1-2:30 p.m. Room W414A
×